KudoZ home » Italian to English » Philosophy

retorica di emozioni

English translation: emotional rhetoric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:retorica di emozioni
English translation:emotional rhetoric
Entered by: fata-s

17:55 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / film studies
Italian term or phrase: retorica di emozioni
It is an analysis of a movie:
il risultato inferiore in termini di impegno e di denuncia dipenda dalla concentrazione sui particolari di realtà a discapito di uno sguardo d’insieme e da una RETORICA DELLE EMOZIONI raramente tesa a suscitare la rabbia dello spettatore.

I haven't found any references for rhetoric OF emotions!
What do you think they're trying to say?
fata-s
emotional rhetoric
Explanation:
'Emotional rhetoric' is a term often used with implicit or explicit reference to Aristotle's poetics with regard to the kind of sophistical appeals to the emotions of the audience that he rejected ('suscitare la rabbia dello spettatore).
That said it's a pretty convoluted sentence...
Selected response from:

fionn
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everybody! I chose emotional rhetoric because it was the option that made most sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emotional rhetoric
fionn
4 +1rhetoric of emotion
raffaella isidori


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emotional rhetoric


Explanation:
'Emotional rhetoric' is a term often used with implicit or explicit reference to Aristotle's poetics with regard to the kind of sophistical appeals to the emotions of the audience that he rejected ('suscitare la rabbia dello spettatore).
That said it's a pretty convoluted sentence...

fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody! I chose emotional rhetoric because it was the option that made most sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: The Italian seems OK to me.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Jim.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhetoric of emotion


Explanation:
not sure what the question is, but I would translate it as "and a rhetoric of emotions rarely aimed at....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-03 21:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do you need to translate it? or do you need to understand what the meaning is (in which case: http://www.ul.ie/~philos/vol8/aristotle.html) pretty heavy reading, though
:)


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?hl=it&lr=&id=ekIqqcc54GsC&oi=fn...
raffaella isidori
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker: This would imply a treatise or theory on the syntax of emotional communication, rather than a concrete instance, as with "emotional rhetoric."
1 day 14 hrs