KudoZ home » Italian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

scontorno

English translation: background elimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scontorno
English translation:background elimination
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

13:38 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Sistema di e-commerce
Italian term or phrase: scontorno
Le foto dei prodotti saranno prevalentemente su fondo neutro per facilitare lo ***scontorno***, la definizione delle stesse sarà in funzione dei livelli di ingrandimento richiesti. Nel caso di funzionalità opzionali tipo “Manichino virtuale” sia i prodotti che le ambientazioni avranno bisogno di riprese particolari.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
background elimination
Explanation:
see
http://www.scontorno.it/cosa_vuol_dire.html

Scontornare (s-contornare) una fotografia, oppure un'illustrazione
significa mettere in evidenza un soggetto eliminando tutto ciò che di superfluo vi si trova intorno.

and see
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7460/2...

Background Elimination - Desktop Publishing Forum
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Background Elimination Images. ... Making type stand out on a photo background, marlene, Print Design, 32, 02-07-2007 07:52 PM ...
desktoppublishingforum.com/bb/showthread.php?t=3880 - 61k -

www.RestorePhotos.net - Home
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
We offer a full range of photo enhancement and photo editing services from background elimination to photo merging. We can repair and restore old ...
www.restorephotos.net/ - 23k
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background elimination
Shera Lyn Parpia
3outlinepotra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background elimination


Explanation:
see
http://www.scontorno.it/cosa_vuol_dire.html

Scontornare (s-contornare) una fotografia, oppure un'illustrazione
significa mettere in evidenza un soggetto eliminando tutto ciò che di superfluo vi si trova intorno.

and see
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7460/2...

Background Elimination - Desktop Publishing Forum
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Background Elimination Images. ... Making type stand out on a photo background, marlene, Print Design, 32, 02-07-2007 07:52 PM ...
desktoppublishingforum.com/bb/showthread.php?t=3880 - 61k -

www.RestorePhotos.net - Home
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
We offer a full range of photo enhancement and photo editing services from background elimination to photo merging. We can repair and restore old ...
www.restorephotos.net/ - 23k

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
5 mins
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outline


Explanation:
homepage.mac.com/uomoragno/iblog/C1991368459/E20070511083333/index.html - 16k -

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish