KudoZ home » Italian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

portando tristemente con sé

English translation: 2007 ended on a sad note...


15:37 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: portando tristemente con sé
il 2007 è terminato portando tristemente con sé uno dei più importanti esponenti ...
Tania Bendoni
English translation:2007 ended on a sad note...
Explanation:
with the passing of one of the most important representatives...

Given the limited context here I am guessing that this is in reference to someone's death. I would avoid the personification of the year 2007 and therefore change the sentence structure a bit to something more along the lines of what I've proposed above. A literal translation of this phrase does not sound natural in English.
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
It's perfect! thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +62007 ended on a sad note...Nicole Johnson
42007 ended bearing away...
Ximena Novoa
4sadly taking away with it
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sadly taking away with it


Explanation:
or
sadly carrying away with it

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
2007 ended on a sad note...


Explanation:
with the passing of one of the most important representatives...

Given the limited context here I am guessing that this is in reference to someone's death. I would avoid the personification of the year 2007 and therefore change the sentence structure a bit to something more along the lines of what I've proposed above. A literal translation of this phrase does not sound natural in English.

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's perfect! thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: perfect
7 mins

agree  potra: I like it too
9 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: perfect!
43 mins

agree  Alessandra Solito: and angree!
1 hr

agree  simona dachille
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2007 ended bearing away...


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish