KudoZ home » Italian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

oltre la visione zenitale

English translation: beyond the zenith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oltre la visione zenitale
English translation:beyond the zenith
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

07:20 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: oltre la visione zenitale
Title of a paragraph in the presentation of a company that offers an aerial photography service. The photos are taken at an angle of 45°.

Oltre la visione zenitale
Grazie a XX la visuale è completa, ricca e permette così di cogliere realmente come sono realizzati gli edifici.
Juliet Halewood
beyond the zenith
Explanation:
I think that if you try and fit "vision" or "view" in here, it messes it up. The zenith is by definition a point to view.


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="Beyon...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beyond the zenith
James (Jim) Davis
4going beyond the bird's-eye viewphilgoddard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going beyond the bird's-eye view


Explanation:
The zenith is the point directly above an observer on the earth's surface, so here's my suggestion.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beyond the zenith


Explanation:
I think that if you try and fit "vision" or "view" in here, it messes it up. The zenith is by definition a point to view.


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="Beyon...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.
18 mins

agree  mlreid
5 hrs