KudoZ home » Italian to English » Physics

fisica dei corpi

English translation: body physics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fisica dei corpi
English translation:body physics
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:06 Dec 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
Italian term or phrase: fisica dei corpi
Description of software that uses "fisica dei corpi" to calculate probability!!!
Any ideas?
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
body physics
Explanation:
there are several kind of body physics:

many body physics

few body physics

rigid body physics
(http://www.gdconf.com/archives/2001/rhodes_paper.pdf);
apparently, at least that last type is closely connected to computer programming.

Regards,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 18:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few-body physics:
http://www.phys.uconn.edu/Seminars/2003Fall/20031107pcl.html

http://www.howtowrite.net/148311_body_problems_physics_proce...

http://www.ect.it/future/FBS/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably many-body physics is most closly related to probability calculatios:
http://fafnir.phyast.pitt.edu/myjava/perc/percTest.html

http://www.physics.ucla.edu/~nayak/many_body.pdf

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus and Marco.
I had found it but was not sure.
Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3body physics
Elisabeth Ghysels
4physics of bodies
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body physics


Explanation:
there are several kind of body physics:

many body physics

few body physics

rigid body physics
(http://www.gdconf.com/archives/2001/rhodes_paper.pdf);
apparently, at least that last type is closely connected to computer programming.

Regards,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 18:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few-body physics:
http://www.phys.uconn.edu/Seminars/2003Fall/20031107pcl.html

http://www.howtowrite.net/148311_body_problems_physics_proce...

http://www.ect.it/future/FBS/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably many-body physics is most closly related to probability calculatios:
http://fafnir.phyast.pitt.edu/myjava/perc/percTest.html

http://www.physics.ucla.edu/~nayak/many_body.pdf




    Reference: http://int.phys.washington.edu/PROGRAMS/march.html
    Reference: http://www.jlab.org/div_dept/physics_division/talks/Users_me...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus and Marco.
I had found it but was not sure.
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
0 min

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 mins

agree  Gian
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physics of bodies


Explanation:
"He[Galileo] was a founder of the scientific method, and one of its most painstaking practitioners. In his work on the physics of bodies rolling downhill, when he got to the limits of the measuring techniques of his time (the human pulse was the unit of measure of short intervals) he invented better (weighing the quantity of water that flowed in the time)."
http://www.microprocessor-design.com/bgrdnote.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish