KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

avviluppante

English translation: intoxicating


20:01 Oct 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fiction
Italian term or phrase: avviluppante
Ecco l'intera frase: "Il soffio d'una brezza leggera spingeva entro la stanza buia l'avviluppante odore del gelsomino."
Il senso della parola è chiaro, ma non trovo la parola giusta. I don't like "enveloping". Grazie dell'aiuto.
Fiorsam
United States
English translation:intoxicating
Explanation:
maybe intoxicating?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-21 20:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intoxicating smell....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-21 20:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="the intoxicating smell"&fr...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Diverse risposte pertinenti. Ne ho messe alcune nel mio glossary personale. Scelgo la traduzione di Vanessa perché riflette piu' delle altre l’atmosfera estremamente sensuale in cui si colloca la frase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intoxicating
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 +1strong/cloying/heady
gioielli
4 +1enveloping
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
4capturing, potent, mighty, intense
Giada Gelli
4the pungent smell
Caterina Passari
3 +1enfolding, cocooning, embracing aroma
silviantonia
4all-pervading
Umberto Cassano
3encircling / embracing
Carlo Beschi
1wrapping
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pungent smell


Explanation:
trattandosi di profumo, mi é sembrato naturale rendere con "penetrante, pungente" particolarmente intenso,peraltro, quello del gelsomino

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-pervading


Explanation:
Un'idea...corroborata anche dal fatto che ***all-pervading*** spesso co-occorre con sensazioni olfattive

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfolding, cocooning, embracing aroma


Explanation:
Jasmine is one of my favorite fragrances... I use the oil in very small amounts. It is very powerful, very sexy and delicious, and it is embracing, perhaps that is why they use the word enveloping... it creates its own cocoon of specialness...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petja Mladenova: all for embracing smell/scent/aroma, it's just poetic, not as often used to wear out the meaning and
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong/cloying/heady


Explanation:
...obviously not literal translations

gioielli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I like cloying, it was what came to my mind first about the smell of jasmine but then I opted for "all-pervading" which has some mystic connotations
17 mins

neutral  maryrose: cloying, like pungent, is not usually positive when applied to smells
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intoxicating


Explanation:
maybe intoxicating?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-21 20:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intoxicating smell....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-21 20:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="the intoxicating smell"&fr...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Diverse risposte pertinenti. Ne ho messe alcune nel mio glossary personale. Scelgo la traduzione di Vanessa perché riflette piu' delle altre l’atmosfera estremamente sensuale in cui si colloca la frase.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vanessa. I like it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Intoxicating is one of the best options so far ! Vanessa is definitely right...there are countless occurrences in literary texts corroborating Vanessa's option
32 mins
  -> Thank you so much Umberto ;-), I for one think pungent is wrong but I'm not going to disagree with it.

disagree  Caterina Passari: dà l'idea di qualcosa di fastidioso,secondo me...e non mi sembra il caso dei gelsomini...
1 hr
  -> I disagree Caterina and I can give plenty of examples...

agree  xxxMaudarg: Definitely agree with this one - both pungent and cloying for me have slightly unpleasant connotations, which the scent of jasmine certainly doesn't have
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Maureen!

agree  Angie Garbarino: Hi Vanessa :)
2 hrs
  -> ;-) ciao Angio e grazie!

agree  maryrose: I like this because, although it strays a bit from the Italian literal meaning, the sense is right for a delicious aroma like jasmine. Just the right sort of adjective for a scent. Agree with Maureen - I didn't see her post before commenting above.
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giada Gelli: Mi ero decisamente sbagliata sull'accezione negativa di intoxicating. Per fortuna sbagliando s'impara.
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encircling / embracing


Explanation:
per rendere l'idea dello spazio


Carlo Beschi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enveloping


Explanation:
The fragrance envelops like an embrace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 21:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fragrance envelops like an embrace.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wrapping


Explanation:
Avviluppante mi fa venire in mente solo due cose: i mantelli, che ti avvilluppano, ed il baco da seta che si avviluppa nel bozzolo. ll mio primo pensiero e' andato a cocooning, in effetti, ma non so se sia adatto.

Solo un'idea, cio' che mi evocano le parole che riporti. Buon lavoro.

LAUREN STYLE perfume by Ralph Lauren is a modern floral blend wrapped in a soft blanket of suede, sensual musk, and sleek woods. Classic, timeless, el...
http://www.mysimon.com/Fragrance/9000-10952_8-0.html?mlpid=3...

blend of louisiana magnolia and wrapped in the sensuality of vanilla-infused musk. ... All our Fragrances, Perfumes etc are 100% Authentic Brands. ...

http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=4234,av=2-451468...


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capturing, potent, mighty, intense


Explanation:
all possible solutions, I wouldn't agree with intoxicating...

Giada Gelli
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian