KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

novella Delfo

English translation: another Delphi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:novella Delfo
English translation:another Delphi
Entered by: Russell Jones

18:37 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: novella Delfo
Sembra che il Palazzo di Città non sia solo la sede del governo cittadino, ma anche la sede di una novella Delfo, oracolandosi nelle diverse occasioni a verità le dichiarazioni proferite dagli amministratori.
OR
Quasi in una novella Delfo, mecca dei buongustai sono convenuti a XXXXX le sacre vestali ed i sacerdoti di questa divinità della mensa nell'atmosfera ..... di un quasi baccanale.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
another Delphus
Explanation:
Delphus was an ancient greek town and the site of the famous oracle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 20:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa se ti scrivo in italiano, mi sento più a mio agio. "Novella" qui non ha niente a che vedere con short story, ma significa "riproposta, rivivificata". In inglese può essere resa con "new, another, second".
Il testo che stai traducendo vuole essere ironico, ma è scritto in un italiano poco chiaro ed elegante. Buon lavoro e grazie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-27 12:52:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As Silvia very accurately noticed, "Delphi" is the right English spell. Sorry, I mixed it up with a quotation I still remember from school: "mittere Delphos consultum".
"Another Delphi" is the right one.
Selected response from:

missdutch
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Sofia. I did classical Greek (an awfully long time ago) so I know the Delphi bit. Are you saying "novella is "fatto nuovo, insolito" as opposed to "breve narrazione, storiella"? It appears to be a standard expression in Italian but I can't trace that it is in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4another Delphus
missdutch
5new Delphi
Mirra_


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new Delphi


Explanation:
Well, for no points of course, just for love (of words! :)
'novella' means new, spring new to better point out the meaning
and the common Delpi English translation results to me to be 'Delphi'

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another Delphus


Explanation:
Delphus was an ancient greek town and the site of the famous oracle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 20:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa se ti scrivo in italiano, mi sento più a mio agio. "Novella" qui non ha niente a che vedere con short story, ma significa "riproposta, rivivificata". In inglese può essere resa con "new, another, second".
Il testo che stai traducendo vuole essere ironico, ma è scritto in un italiano poco chiaro ed elegante. Buon lavoro e grazie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-27 12:52:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As Silvia very accurately noticed, "Delphi" is the right English spell. Sorry, I mixed it up with a quotation I still remember from school: "mittere Delphos consultum".
"Another Delphi" is the right one.

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sofia. I did classical Greek (an awfully long time ago) so I know the Delphi bit. Are you saying "novella is "fatto nuovo, insolito" as opposed to "breve narrazione, storiella"? It appears to be a standard expression in Italian but I can't trace that it is in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: another Delphi, si', e' un riferimento (maldestro a mio modesto parere) all'oracolo
5 mins
  -> grazie Silvia, è piuttosto goffo in effetti

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 hrs
  -> grazie Angio!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
7 hrs
  -> grazie, cara super dottoressa!

agree  Umberto Cassano: sono d'accordo...ma in ritardo! Scusami!
16 hrs
  -> perché scusarti? Mi fa tanto piacere invece, grazie mille!