KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

compendio, riepilogo, riassunto

English translation: compendium, re-cap, summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compendio, riepilogo, riassunto
English translation:compendium, re-cap, summary
Entered by: lizzy g

17:39 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: compendio, riepilogo, riassunto
Context: writing techniques - synthesis

Come conciliare, allora, il significato originario di complessità con l’idea comune di sintesi, che è “compendio, riepilogo, riassunto”? come risolvere la contraddizione tra comporre, ossia rendere più lungo, e riassumere, ossia rendere più corto?

I'm wondering if this term is actually a quotation...?
lizzy g
compendium, re-cap, summary
Explanation:
a compendium is not a composition it from the verb compendere not comporre thefore there is no conflict that I can see Lizzy:


Directory > Words > Dictionary com·pen·di·um (kəm-pĕn'dē-əm)
n., pl. -di·ums or -di·a (-dē-ə).

A short, complete summary; an abstract.
A list or collection of various items.
[Latin, a shortening, from compendere, to weigh together : com-, com- + pendere, to weigh.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-27 17:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got to love the convoluted Italian language!!
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks for this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compendium, re-cap, summary
Rosanna Palermo
4synonyms - no quotation
Beatrice T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synonyms - no quotation


Explanation:
Non credo si tratti di una citazione.
Sono tutti sinonimi di "sintesi". Ricorda che a noi italiani piace fare elenchi o ripetere lo stesso concetto con due parole che sono pressoché sinonimi. Secondo me te le puoi cavare anche mettendo un solo sinonimo di "sintesi" (che non so come hai tradotto).



Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compendium, re-cap, summary


Explanation:
a compendium is not a composition it from the verb compendere not comporre thefore there is no conflict that I can see Lizzy:


Directory > Words > Dictionary com·pen·di·um (kəm-pĕn'dē-əm)
n., pl. -di·ums or -di·a (-dē-ə).

A short, complete summary; an abstract.
A list or collection of various items.
[Latin, a shortening, from compendere, to weigh together : com-, com- + pendere, to weigh.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-27 17:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got to love the convoluted Italian language!!

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: re-cap = recapitulation - I've been working on this way too long but I'm just about finished now!!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana!!How's the castle siege going?? :o)

agree  Giada Gelli
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Giada!