KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

per cui la fortuna va un po' aiutata

English translation: for those who need a helping hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per cui la fortuna va un po' aiutata
English translation:for those who need a helping hand
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

14:58 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: per cui la fortuna va un po' aiutata
Si tratta degli auguri di Natale di un'azienda. Ecco la frase e grazie in anticipo!

Buon Natale bambini di tutto il mondo. A quelli fortunati e a quelli per cui la fortuna va un po’ aiutata.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
for those who need a helping hand
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for those who need a helping hand
Regina Eichstaedter
1 +2those whose lucky star needs a little help
Chiara Righele
1when things are unfair, for whom life is a bit too harsh
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
when things are unfair, for whom life is a bit too harsh


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-23 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideas to invent from, just a basis

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those whose lucky star needs a little help


Explanation:
just an attempt...

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe
3 mins

agree  GAR
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for those who need a helping hand


Explanation:
...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: sounds natural
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Miles Furnell: You could say ...whose fortunes need a helping hand... to hang on to the original idea
15 mins
  -> I agree with you, thank you

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: agree with Claire
23 mins
  -> thank you, Fiona