KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

luogo della memoria (in this context)

English translation: memorable places / settings for one's primal memories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:luogo della memoria (in this context)
English translation:memorable places / settings for one's primal memories
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:47 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: luogo della memoria (in this context)
Molto interessante il ricco itinerario fotografico che documenta i momenti più importanti della vita del poeta (i luoghi della memoria, la famiglia, la carriera...)

i've seen that someone had asked a similar question some time ago, and the translation offered was "place for remembrance". however, in this context "luogo della memoria" is not so much a memorial or place for the commemoration of the dead or some important event, but rather a place that is important to a person's life.

any clues? would "cherished places" do? thanks :-))
Adele Oliveri
Italy
memorable places / places full of memories / memory trail
Explanation:
The last suggestion might be too free.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
a big thanks to everyone, and a very special thanks to jim who gave such a wonderful explanation of this term. given the context, i'd rather go for "memorable places", but i've also included "settings for one's primal memories" in the glossary... i just wish i could split points :-S, wouldn't it be possible to add this facility?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3places (in this context)
James (Jim) Davis
4primal memoryJim Tucker
3 +1significant places in his life / places significant in his life
Noni Gilbert
3 +1memorable places / places full of memories / memory trailBrigitteHilgner
3recesses of the mind
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant places in his life / places significant in his life


Explanation:
Not as sweet sounding as cherish, but there´s nothing in the context of yr extract to indicate that the places are of sentimental value.
HIH anyway.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: works
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorable places / places full of memories / memory trail


Explanation:
The last suggestion might be too free.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
a big thanks to everyone, and a very special thanks to jim who gave such a wonderful explanation of this term. given the context, i'd rather go for "memorable places", but i've also included "settings for one's primal memories" in the glossary... i just wish i could split points :-S, wouldn't it be possible to add this facility?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: (second one particularly)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jim. I think it very much depends on the overall context.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luoghi della memoria (in this context)
places (in this context)


Explanation:
In the context, "della memoria", could simply be taken for granted and omitted, given that it is in any case in brackets, already.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: totally agree with your explanation.
12 mins
  -> As long as the client doesn't check to make sure you translated absolutely everything ;-)

agree  Jim Tucker: oh well, this works too
40 mins
  -> The others had all been taken by the time I got there :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primal memory


Explanation:
This is an Italian translation of "locus/-i memoriae", a phrase that has a long history to mean either a technique for mnemonics (used this way in the Renaissance) or, as here I think, more loosely to mean "a place in personal memory that has acquired particular and enduring importance"

As for example, the way we often set our dreams in a spot that was important in our childhood.

It's a rich phrase with many meanings, but in this context "primal memories" would be appropriate, given the list in which it appears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: "the settings for his primal memories"

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recesses of the mind


Explanation:
...just a thought - it sounds poetic

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8