KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

translation of poem in English

English translation: traduzione di poesia in inglese


17:56 Apr 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Herman Hesse
Italian term or phrase: translation of poem in English
I have this quote in a document. Apparently it is called "Canzone di Viaggio" in Italian, but I can't seem to find an "official" translation of the text in English. Any ideas? Can anyone find it, please?
Sole illumina il mio cuore,
vento disperdi le mie pene
ed i miei lamenti.
Piacere più profondo non
conosco sulla terra se non
andare lontano.
Per la pianura seguo il mio corso, il sole
deve ardermi, il mare rinfrescarmi.
E così ogni giorno mi deve nuovi amici,
nuovi fratelli indicare,
finchè lieto possa tutte le forze celebrare
e di ogni stella diventare
ospite ed amico.
Marie Scarano
Italy
English translation:traduzione di poesia in inglese
Explanation:
Before reading Katarina's except for first line

A Hymn to Travel

Oh sun light my heart
Wind blow away my sorrows
and my laments.
I know no greater pleasure
than to go to distant parts.
Along the plain I follow my path, the sun
must warm me, the sea must cool me,
And so each day must find new friends,
new brothers for me
until all the forces may celebrate with delight
and each star must
my guest and friend and guest become.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-08 05:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction
And so each day must find me new friends
find me new brothers
until all the forces may celebrate with delight
and each star must my friend and guest become.

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, although I actually used a mixture of all versions here and my own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traduzione di poesia in inglese
James (Jim) Davis
2translation of poem in English
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
translation of poem in English


Explanation:
I don't know of any official translation, but here is my (bad) try at it, though it may be of no help to you...

Oh sun, illuminate my heart,
oh wind, disperse my pain
and my complaints.
For I know of no greater joy
on earth than wander far away
Having the sun guide me on my way
until I burn, letting the sea cool my head
and each day new friends I will meet
who will become brothers to me
until I gather all my strength to celebrate
life, so every star may be my guest and mate


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  potra: Good work Katarina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, potra, it was merely an exercise in a field I love

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Ahh I've just read its Hesse! Always a touch of sadness in Hess. We should be translating from the original German. http://www.caosmanagement.it/n16/life_art2.html My German is minimal unfortunately.
8 hrs
  -> I agree, we should be translating from the German original, but after some research I couldn't find it - publications such as his "Buch der Lieder" or "Reisetagebuch" could include it...more time would be needed to find it!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traduzione di poesia in inglese


Explanation:
Before reading Katarina's except for first line

A Hymn to Travel

Oh sun light my heart
Wind blow away my sorrows
and my laments.
I know no greater pleasure
than to go to distant parts.
Along the plain I follow my path, the sun
must warm me, the sea must cool me,
And so each day must find new friends,
new brothers for me
until all the forces may celebrate with delight
and each star must
my guest and friend and guest become.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-08 05:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction
And so each day must find me new friends
find me new brothers
until all the forces may celebrate with delight
and each star must my friend and guest become.



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks, although I actually used a mixture of all versions here and my own.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: Nice rendition, Jim!
6 hrs