KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

rimpiangendo la sanità fascista

English translation: missing fascist morals/morality/values


19:01 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: rimpiangendo la sanità fascista
Il vostro soggiorno in quest’isola è obbligato finché non ammetterete il vostro errore rimpiangendo la sanità fascista.

(their error was being gay during Mussolini's reign)

thanks
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:missing fascist morals/morality/values
Explanation:
penso che per sanità si intenda moralità/valori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 19:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal tono minaccioso, ritengo che "rimpiangendo" sia usato nel senso: starete talmente male qui che la moralità fascista che avete offeso vi mancherà. Qualcuno é d'accordo?
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2missing fascist morals/morality/values
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1expressing your nostalgia for the fascist sanity
i_r_i_s
4lamenting the fascist notion of decency
Peter Hindt
3regretting Fascism wholesome valuespotra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamenting the fascist notion of decency


Explanation:
or "sense" instead of "notion"

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressing your nostalgia for the fascist sanity


Explanation:
From the context it seems that "rimpiangere" means nostalgia, not regret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 19:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the Wikipedia definition of the word 'regret':
"Regret is an intelligent (and/or emotional) dislike for personal past acts and behaviors. Regret is often felt when someone feels sadness, shame, or guilt after committing an action or actions that the person later wishes that he or she had not done".

In our case it is not dislike, sadness or shame but rather nostalgia.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missing fascist morals/morality/values


Explanation:
penso che per sanità si intenda moralità/valori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 19:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal tono minaccioso, ritengo che "rimpiangendo" sia usato nel senso: starete talmente male qui che la moralità fascista che avete offeso vi mancherà. Qualcuno é d'accordo?

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxla_m: Mi pare una interpretazione più consona
2 hrs
  -> grazie Vincent

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs
  -> grazie Riccardo

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regretting Fascism wholesome values


Explanation:
if I understand correctly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-07 23:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
longing for Fascism wholesome values

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 mins

disagree  Sarah Jane Webb: You regret something you do yourself. I don't think it applies here.
34 mins
  -> I think that more context is needed