KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Giocasta

English translation: Jocasta


15:50 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Greek mythology
Italian term or phrase: Giocasta
Giocasta, ma anche Ismene, Eteocle, Polinice, Arete, Alcinoo....chi mi sa indicare un sito completo sulla mitologia greca in cui posso trovare i nomi non solo di Gods and Goddesses, Titans, Muses, ecc ecc, ma anche ldele figure/personaggi minori? ve ne sarei infinitamente grata!!
Roberta
davroby
English translation:Jocasta
Explanation:
Wikipedia is probably the best place to start then click on the "English" link on the left
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Jocasta
Anthony Green
4IokasteJim Tucker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jocasta


Explanation:
Wikipedia is probably the best place to start then click on the "English" link on the left


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giocasta_%28mitologia%29
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: Jocasta is definitely correct. I also remember because I even studied Oedipus at high school
9 mins
  -> thanks Ximena

agree  simon tanner: definitely. Great tip, too, which had never occurred to me. With Italian versions of ancient Greek and Roman names I usually guess a translation based on etymology, then back-check it using google, but this is a lot better and quicker (and safer!).
12 mins
  -> thanks Simon. I had no idea it was an original tip - glad to be a help!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes a really GREAT tip Anthony, worth at least fifty points, right down there on the left, I'd been following Simon's path :-)
26 mins
  -> Hi Jim. Yes, I agree with the points suggestion: better speak to the guys at ProZ then ;)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iokaste


Explanation:
This is the other version, more faithful to the Greek. This would be the spelling (or transliteration) preferred in scholarly writings, and it is even making its way into translations over the last couple of decades.
(Ancient Greek had no J of course)

http://www.amazon.com/Iokaste-Mother-Wife-Oedipus-Victoria-G...

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24