KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

scandisce i gradini dei ponti

English translation: counts the steps of the bridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scandisce i gradini dei ponti
English translation:counts the steps of the bridges
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

17:08 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / views of Venice
Italian term or phrase: scandisce i gradini dei ponti
more context:

Gioca coi pieni e coi vuoti dei bassorilievi, indugia sulle increspature della pietra, cadenza i ritmi dei porticati, si abbarbica sui capitelli, scandisce i gradini dei ponti.
Maria Burnett
United States
counts the steps of the bridges
Explanation:
I am assuming that we are talking of a person looking at all these things.
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5counts the steps of the bridges
Gemma Monco Waters
4measures the steps of the bridges
Tom in London
4observes/examines the steps of the bridge
David Russi
4skims the steps of the bridgesDesiree Bonfiglio
3outlines the steps of bridgespotra
3leaves its mark on the steps of the bridge
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaves its mark on the steps of the bridge


Explanation:
or "leaving".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observes/examines the steps of the bridge


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlines the steps of bridges


Explanation:
please post entire sentence (with subject)

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures the steps of the bridges


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counts the steps of the bridges


Explanation:
I am assuming that we are talking of a person looking at all these things.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skims the steps of the bridges


Explanation:
in the sense of barely touching

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish