KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

le breviature

English translation: breviaries


15:29 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / printing
Italian term or phrase: le breviature
"dato uno ducato a Giovanni Tedesco, el quale ci vendé le sue breviature per prezzo di dieci fiorini d’oro larghi”.

This is what was written in the ledger of a 15 century printing office, but I have no idea what a "breviatura" is. I'm assuming it's some sort of instrument...
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:breviaries
Explanation:
a sort of writing in shortened form, sort of summary. It is guess work because to sell abbreviations does not make sense here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer, but for a different reason. Breviaries are religious booklets. Since this printing office was located inside a convent and the director was a priest, it seems like the most logical conclusion! Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbreviazioni
Sabrina Eskelson
4breviariesEllen Kraus
3abbreviationsBenjamin Montalbano
3Breviaturas (operis)
Cristina intern
2patentsDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbreviazioni


Explanation:
Ciao. According to De Mauro, breviatura > abbreviatura, a synonym of abbreviazione.

HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had already left out "abbreviations" because you can't sell them...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: In questo caso il senso sarebbe: "...Giovanni Tedesco, il quale nel XV secolo ci vendette le sue "abbreviazioni".
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breviaries


Explanation:
a sort of writing in shortened form, sort of summary. It is guess work because to sell abbreviations does not make sense here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer, but for a different reason. Breviaries are religious booklets. Since this printing office was located inside a convent and the director was a priest, it seems like the most logical conclusion! Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breviaturas (operis)


Explanation:
Lascerei il termine in latino, come vien fatto in lingua tedesca:

"Von einer Hand des 15. Jh. Verzeichnis der Tituli des Liber Extra. ...... **Breviatura operis**. (29vb) Inc.: De decimis capitulum primum. ..."



    Reference: http://www.ksbm.oeaw.ac.at/kataloge/SI/cat_SI.pd
Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbreviations


Explanation:
I checked the online Crusca, which dates back to that time. Breviature was not in it, but I believe there is dialect involved here. In any case breviature could be abbreviations, or compendium. My guess is that the person was sold a list of printers abbreviations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 17:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ci "us" in the italian indicates that Tedesco sold them some abbreviations. Since these were printers as you said, apparently the printers were buying a list of abbreviations to be used in their printing business. Maybe it would be better to say a list of abbreviations. The following URL will give you a list of italian abbreviations.
Hope this helps.

http://vocabolario.signum.sns.it/_s_abbreviazioni.html

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Notes to answerer
Asker: what exactly are printer's abbreviations?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patents


Explanation:
I'm not sure but could it have something to do with patenting?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish