KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

le leggi antisuntuarie

English translation: sumptuary laws /antisumputary laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le leggi antisuntuarie
English translation:sumptuary laws /antisumputary laws
Entered by: hsaxton

15:52 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: le leggi antisuntuarie
Raffinate e vestite alla moda nonostante le leggi antisuntuarie e le critiche ecclesiastiche, le fiorentine più ricche subiscono potente il fascino delle acconciature.

Refined and always in fashion, despite the le leggi antisuntuarie and criticism from the Church, the wealthiest Florentine women believed hairstyles and hairdos gave a sense of power.
hsaxton
Italy
sumptuary laws /antisumputary laws
Explanation:
they are both essentially the same thing but the first version tends to be commonly used in English
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=sumptuary law&meta=
and
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=antisumptuary law&meta=
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Exactly! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sumptuary laws /antisumputary laws
Shera Lyn Parpia
2anti-luxury legislationhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anti-luxury legislation


Explanation:
Justanidea

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumptuary laws /antisumputary laws


Explanation:
they are both essentially the same thing but the first version tends to be commonly used in English
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=sumptuary law&meta=
and
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=antisumptuary law&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Exactly! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> grazie.