KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

L'e' streto de man

English translation: He is tight-fisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:L'e' streto de man
English translation:He is tight-fisted
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

22:45 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: L'e' streto de man
I'm told this is Venetian for "Lui e' stretto di mano". Does this mean tight-fisted? Grasping?
Kristel Kiesel
United States
He is tight-fisted
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-04 22:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link you will also find the translation of the other phrase you were looking for:
http://www.turismovenezia.it/upload/12/images/PDF/RivistaDiV...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga, for the prompt response and the great reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9He is tight-fisted
Olga Buongiorno
4he is rather stingyparama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
He is tight-fisted


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-04 22:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link you will also find the translation of the other phrase you were looking for:
http://www.turismovenezia.it/upload/12/images/PDF/RivistaDiV...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga, for the prompt response and the great reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 min
  -> Grazie Gina

agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Carmen

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Mari!

agree  luskie
7 hrs
  -> Grazie luskie!

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella e buon w.e.

agree  manducci
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Manducci buon w.e. anche a te

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria e buon w.e.

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: che donna!
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria! Non esagerare che arrossisco!

agree  BdiL: Ghe sboto! Ostrega che dona! e de soramercato xe generosisima. :-) Maurizio
2 days10 hrs
  -> Ciao Maurizio! Mi hai regalato un bel sorriso! Grazie :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is rather stingy


Explanation:
he clings on to money

parama
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian