KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

povera sirena

English translation: pitiful siren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:povera sirena
English translation:pitiful siren
Entered by: Paola de Nama

15:04 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fiction
Italian term or phrase: povera sirena
This term is used to describe a celebrity actress at a high-profile party: "era vestita come una povera sirena". The party is not a fancy dress. Therefore I am assuming that 'povera sirena' is IDIOMATIC rather than literal. Any ideas how to translate 'povera sirena' in this context?
Paola de Nama
South Africa
pitiful siren
Explanation:
It's not an idiom, at least that i know of (and it's my language, so i sure hope i know). May it be that the writer wants to convey the impression she was dressed to kill but looked like she was trying too hard? You know, like a siren trying to attract sailors, but not managing.

Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
This one fits the context best, I think. Thankx Pauley for your great suggestion of ten-dollar whore - I was strongly tempted. In fact there were a lot of excellent ideas: I had great trouble choosing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9wretched siren
Paul O'Brien
4 +3pitiful siren
Serena Arduini
3 +1Marilyn Monroe on a really bad day
James (Jim) Davis
4poor mermaid
Vladimir Martinez
4see note
Gina Ferlisi
4miserable/poor siren
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pitiful siren


Explanation:
It's not an idiom, at least that i know of (and it's my language, so i sure hope i know). May it be that the writer wants to convey the impression she was dressed to kill but looked like she was trying too hard? You know, like a siren trying to attract sailors, but not managing.



Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits the context best, I think. Thankx Pauley for your great suggestion of ten-dollar whore - I was strongly tempted. In fact there were a lot of excellent ideas: I had great trouble choosing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: i like this one too, i must say.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. =)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. =]

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
an idea..she was wearing an outstanding dress,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-05 15:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she may be outstaning like a siren woud be too!!

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor mermaid


Explanation:
as Cinderella!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: mixing up fables?? ;))
2 mins
  -> exactly!

neutral  Patrick Freeman: and mermaids only wear shells anyway...
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miserable/poor siren


Language variant: poorly/miserably siren dressed

Explanation:
dressed like a miserable/poor siren

Totally agreeing with Antarie suggestion...

And

'siren dressed'
is a widespread expression
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="siren d...


and so it is for
poor/miserable siren
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="poor si...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="miserab...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wretched siren


Explanation:
siren = seductress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-05 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how badly she was dressed, on the context and on your linguistic leeway there's also the expression "ten dollar whore":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="ten dollar whore"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-05 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siren

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Hi Pauley! I agree with you!// Yes, I've won! It's incredible! Thank you very much!!!
3 mins
  -> well, coming from the winner of the translation context that's good feedback indeed. congratulations. fully deserved victory.

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
32 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
50 mins

agree  Chiara De Rosso
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
4 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marilyn Monroe on a really bad day


Explanation:
An idea

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: good one! but i'll hear nothing against marilyn so i'm neutral. go for joan collins and i'll support you.
27 mins
  -> If you consider that Joan Collins has never had a good day, then the tribute to Marilyn is clear ;-)

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: :) nice way to start the day!
11 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: Have to say that this is clearer and more expressive than the other versions; only slightly over the top, but a good one. The other versions will occasion a lot of head-scratching.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim. Of course it is over the top, but the perfect tran is often elusive.