KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

chiaroscuri di nubi bianche

English translation: the changing moods of cotton-white snow clouds


08:59 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: chiaroscuri di nubi bianche
Talking about the weather.

"A tregenda e chiaroscuri di nubi bianche cariche di neve seguirono ventiquattroore di stasi.

Thanks for all ideas!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:the changing moods of cotton-white snow clouds
Explanation:
... came into view after a day that had brimmed with nothingness.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2light-dark effects of white clouds heavy with snow
Juliette Scott
4 +1"black and white clouds" in context
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2the changing moods of cotton-white snow clouds
Paul O'Brien
4light and shady clusters of white clouds laden with snow_Vivi_
3chiaroscuro of....
Patrick Freeman
3Contrasting light effects of white clouds
Gad Kohenov
3appearance of light and dark areas in white cloudsPnina
3arcane white clouds
Nick Saint John


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light-dark effects of white clouds heavy with snow


Explanation:
http://www.rijksmuseum.nl/aria/aria_encyclopedia/00047499?la...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Serena Zarbo: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Serena!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the changing moods of cotton-white snow clouds


Explanation:
... came into view after a day that had brimmed with nothingness.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: the most poetic option
1 day7 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 days22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance of light and dark areas in white clouds


Explanation:
or appearance of light and dark spots.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contrasting light effects of white clouds


Explanation:
...followed twenty four hours of standstill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 11:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Contrasting light effects of white snow-laden clouds, followed twenty for hours of standstill**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 11:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Ladden** - typo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arcane white clouds


Explanation:
chiaroscuri in literary circles can be used to describe mystery (films, books etc)

Example sentence(s):
  • After storm and arcane, white clouds laden with snow come twenty four hours of calm.
Nick Saint John
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"black and white clouds" in context


Explanation:
"a turbulent witches brew of black and white clouds laden with snow was followed by twenty four hours of calm". I don't think you have to worry too much about "chiaroscuri" in particular (dark-light, black white, a charcoal drawing) , but how to paint the same picture as a whole in English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light and shady clusters of white clouds laden with snow


Explanation:
this sounds nice and poetic

_Vivi_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiaroscuro of....


Language variant:

Explanation:
No need to translate chiaroscuro as it is a well-used term in art and art-history in English, it would stay in the singular tho' : not chiaroscuri. For the clouds you have a number of options of which I prefer Juliette's literal translation

Example sentence(s):
  • After storms and the chiaroscuro of white clouds heavy with snow there followed twenty-four hours of calm
Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8