KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

I giochi sono fatti

English translation: what's done is done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:I giochi sono fatti
English translation:what's done is done
Entered by: Pnina

10:09 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: I giochi sono fatti
"Quanto vorrei tu fossi qui con me, ma so che ormai i giochi sono fatti e non potrò mai averti mia."
Pnina
Israel
what's done is done
Explanation:
I know the 'die' translations are also correct but this feels more natural to me.
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good. Have decided to choose the one that sounds simple and natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4games are over
Traducendo Co. Ltd
5 +3what's done is done
Susanna Garcia
5there's no turning back
John Mifsud
4You've made your choice (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4the dice are tossed.
Gian
4The game is done
i_r_i_s
3the die is cast / the dice are castColin Rowe
3The chips are downpolyglot45


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the die is cast / the dice are cast


Explanation:
One option...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
games are over


Explanation:
ma anche rien ne va plus, gli inglesi lo usano e suona bene!!!

buon lavoro,
gabriele

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: sai che mi piace rien ne va plus nel contesto?
7 mins
  -> che stile eh? eheheh;-P grazie

agree  Chiara Righele
55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  AeC2009
4 hrs

agree  RobertoR
24 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The game is done


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_r...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what's done is done


Explanation:
I know the 'die' translations are also correct but this feels more natural to me.

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good. Have decided to choose the one that sounds simple and natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: It certainly does. Barbara
4 mins

agree  Marika Costantini: I agree.
6 mins

agree  Anthony Green: yes, the Italian phrase sounds simple and straightforward and is spoken register
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dice are tossed.


Explanation:
Alea iacta est - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The aleatoric, another name for randomness, is wedded to the Latin Alea jacta est, The dice are tossed. Well, Manfred Mohr knows a lot more about randomness ...
www.emohr.com/tx_nadin_e.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You've made your choice (in context)


Explanation:
If of course this is the in which way "i giochi sono stati fatti" in the actual context i.e. she chose the other guy.
After all it is an extremely common saying and doesn't really require an equivalent idiom.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The chips are down


Explanation:
makes me think of "les jeux sont faits" in French which is casino/gambling vocabulary
I even think they use the French expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 11:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context - THE GAME IS UP

IT IS ALL OVER BAR THE SHOUTING

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's no turning back


Explanation:
the tone is conversational, colloquial, and not overly poetic.

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8