KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni

English translation: an excellence that thrills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni
English translation:an excellence that thrills
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:10 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / press release
Italian term or phrase: l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni
more text:
l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni: nasce xxxxxx (name of enterprise)
Maria Burnett
United States
an excellence that thrills
Explanation:
l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni: nasce xxxxxx (name of enterprise)

an excellence that thrills: xxxxxx has arrived

It would make a punchy heading for a press release
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2excellence opens up to emotion
Paul O'Brien
4 +1an excellence that thrills
John Mifsud
4excellence paves the way to emotions
Barbara Toffolon
3Excellence Through Emotion
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excellence opens up to emotion


Explanation:
what's wrong with a literal translation?

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: It hurts the translator's feeling of narcissism...his/her perception of being 'on the arty side' !
2 hrs
  -> yeah, that's true, umb, my old son.

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I don't think it has the same effect as the Italian does here, but the asker has given so little context, we cannot be sure.
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an excellence that thrills


Explanation:
l'eccellenza apre alle emozioni: nasce xxxxxx (name of enterprise)

an excellence that thrills: xxxxxx has arrived

It would make a punchy heading for a press release

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: This would enhance the company's image which is probably what the Italian is trying to do, and probably does it better, for which the client will be grateful.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellence Through Emotion


Explanation:
Much as I don't like the Italian 'eccellenza', which is misused if not overused in this country, may I suggest this as an alternative

Excellence Through Emotion: Introducing XXX

Another idea could be: The Emotional Side of Excellence

Just a thought.
hth,

Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellence paves the way to emotions


Explanation:
read it somewhere... :-)

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish