KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

il parco si vestira di nuova luce

English translation: the park will take on a new look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il parco si vestira di nuova luce
English translation:the park will take on a new look
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:53 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / press release
Italian term or phrase: il parco si vestira di nuova luce
per questa occasione, il parco si vestira di nuova luce: 10.000 mq di superficie espositiva coperta, cui si aggiunge l’ampio parco che la circonda, definiranno lo spazio entro il quale forme di intrattenimento speciali e installazioni scenografiche inaspettate consentiranno al visitatore di vivere pienamente l’universo eccellente.
Maria Burnett
United States
the park will take on a new look
Explanation:
If you don't prefer Angela's "in a new light"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the park will appear in new light
Angela Arnone
5 +1the park will take on a new look
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2the parkland will get/be given a new/fresh glow
Oana Popovici
3 +1the new highlight of the park will be...
Barbara Carrara
4the park will undergo a transformation
John Mifsud
4the park will dress a new light
Traducendo Co. Ltd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parkland will get/be given a new/fresh glow


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
12 mins
  -> Grazie!:-)

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 days3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Cristina!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the park will dress a new light


Explanation:
non è più corretta come versione, ma mi piace l'idea di un parco che materialmente indossa la luce. magari può essere un'idea, se non devi essere molto letterale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-11-08 17:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok scusa, non ho visto bene il contesto. magari lo puoi riciclare per un altro testo.
buon lavoro.

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the park will appear in new light


Explanation:
I think the equivalent expression in English is "to appear in a new light".

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in **a** new light", sorry!

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: D'accordissimo. Ciao, Angela !
5 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto e ciao!

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rossella!

agree  Juliet Halewood
13 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 days2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the park will undergo a transformation


Explanation:
Plenty of examples on google


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22park+will+undergo+...
John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the park will take on a new look


Explanation:
If you don't prefer Angela's "in a new light"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
1 day15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il parco si vestirà di nuova luce
the new highlight of the park will be...


Explanation:
That's basically what this really means, or isn't it.
I know it's not literal (the 'light' reference is still there though...), but for the sake of linear thinking, I thought this could do just as well.

Oh, and by the way, here we go again: 'universo eccellente'! I mean, really... (see my answer-comment to Maria's other query.)

Cheers, Barbara


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina