International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Il tempo distrugge le cose costruite senza tempo

English translation: Time destroys things built in haste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il tempo distrugge le cose costruite senza tempo
English translation:Time destroys things built in haste
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

11:15 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / proverbs
Italian term or phrase: Il tempo distrugge le cose costruite senza tempo
Originally a French proverb, I need to translate it into English, either literally or idiomatically.
Juliet Halewood
Time destroys things built in haste
Explanation:
French is supposed to be one of my mother tongues, but I am not familiar with this expression.
I think this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Yep, I think this must be it. Thanks, deserfox.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Time destroys things built in haste
Gad Kohenov
3 +2time destroys all timeless things
Paul O'Brien
3 +2haste makes waste
Barbara Carrara
3time defaces things without time
AeC2009
2 +1Time destoys what time didn't build/make
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time defaces things without time


Explanation:
"deface" was used by "the Bard"...

"When I've see by Time's fell hand
defaced the rich, proud costs
of outworn buried age..."

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time destroys all timeless things


Explanation:
just shooting off.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra
23 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Time destroys things built in haste


Explanation:
French is supposed to be one of my mother tongues, but I am not familiar with this expression.
I think this is the meaning.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yep, I think this must be it. Thanks, deserfox.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: I think this is it. Also 'effaces' (French etymology). Barbara
45 mins
  ->  Thanks a lot!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: or "built in no time"
1 hr
  -> Possible too. Thanks!

agree  Nic_Malagutti
3 hrs
  -> Possible too. Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time destoys what time didn't build/make


Explanation:
The concept would be clearer by saying something like "All things that took no time to make time destroys" or "Time destroys all things made in no time", but I'm not sure it sounds "English" at all...
HTH anyway.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: interesting.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul! Check out the pow-wow page, Claudia is planning something exotic this time :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haste makes waste


Explanation:
If I get the French one right - il est un temps pour bâtir et un temps pour démolir - perhaps this could be a solution, unless you know any other closer to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the French doesn't support my proposal as it should, but is the only one I found that had the put up/pull down combination in it. Another French saying along the line of my suggestion is 'il est difficile de faire beaucoup de travail en peu de temps et de bien le faire'.
Hope these tips can be useful to you and/or others.
Cheers, Barbara


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: simple and right to the point :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! Barbara

agree  RobertoR
7 days
  -> Peccato che la domanda sia ormai chiusa, ma grazie ugualmente. B.