KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

gioco al massacro

English translation: brutal/cruel game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gioco al massacro
English translation:brutal/cruel game
Entered by: Nina Cunningham

16:40 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Theatre
Italian term or phrase: gioco al massacro
Hi,

This term appears several times in descriptions of plays on a theatre website. I've found it translated as "character assassination", but I'm not convinced that fits. Examples:

"Lo scrittore adopera i temi biografici di Poe come una trappola per topi, tesa a stanare i fantasmi che si celano nella memoria di ognuna delle interpreti. E’ un ***gioco al massacro***, un oscuro psicodramma che costringe le attrici ad un lento quanto ineludibile confronto con gli incubi del proprio passato.

(Another play:)

“Ritengo per me doveroso – scrive il regista - affrontare questo Bernhard generazionale dove Ritter, Dene e Voss, i tre fratelli-attori, in ***un gioco al massacro*** dissacrante e lucido, prendono vita grazie alle voci e ai corpi di tre fra i migliori attori della mia generazione."

(Another play again:)

"Tre figure, una scena sospesa, un ***gioco al massacro*** da un punto di vista dialettico, una decadenza incombente, l'utilizzo del dialetto come elemento scardinante."

Can anyone help? Many thanks ( :
Nina Cunningham
Italy
a brutal game
Explanation:
On possibility
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cruel / bloodbath game
Roland_Lelaj
4free-for-all
Umberto Cassano
3a brutal game
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a brutal game


Explanation:
On possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice, thank you!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruel / bloodbath game


Explanation:
Other options...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: cruel game (not bloodbath)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jim for your observation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-for-all


Explanation:
My take here

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48