KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

personaggi assurti a mito

English translation: people/personalities who have become legends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:personaggi assurti a mito
English translation:people/personalities who have become legends
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:33 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: personaggi assurti a mito
e' una frase che si trova su un testo pubblicitario parlando in una regione.
xxxjamax
Italy
people/personalities who have become legends
Explanation:
I think
from "assurgere"
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2people/personalities who have become legends
Rachel Fell
3personalities that have become legends
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people/personalities who have become legends


Explanation:
I think
from "assurgere"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Nowhere else it could have come from ;-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jim - I see our postings conicided - near enough ;-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto:-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalities that have become legends


Explanation:
Obviously, the full context is needed for any higher confidence.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130