KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ghirigori letterari

English translation: literary flourishes/embellishments


08:38 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / biography of a writer
Italian term or phrase: ghirigori letterari
Context: La sua letteratura ne ha avuto giovamento, proprio per la continua aderenza alla realtà sociale, visibile non solo nei temi trattati ma anche nella scrittura stessa, priva di quei “ghirigori letterari” che spesso “impoveriscono” le opere letterarie.
Therese Marshall
English translation:literary flourishes/embellishments
Explanation:
You could use one of these if you want to keep the plural in the English or you could opt for an uncountable noun like "embroidery".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7literary flourishes/embellishments
Giles Watson
4 +1(literary) flights of fancy
Angela Arnone
4literary curlicues
Michael Korovkin
3 +1literary embellishments
languagelearner
3 +1literary/stylistic embellishmentsFelicity Raikes
3literary doodlesArusha Topazzini
3literary squiggles
Sele
2literary frillsKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary doodles


Explanation:
'literary doodles' or 'literary flourishes' (but not meant in a positive way, I feel, more to indicate redundant overbearing writing)



Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literary embellishments


Explanation:
an idea that might work


    Reference: http://search.barnesandnoble.com/Moneybags-Must-Be-so-Lucky/...
languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
literary flourishes/embellishments


Explanation:
You could use one of these if you want to keep the plural in the English or you could opt for an uncountable noun like "embroidery".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicity Raikes: I like 'flourishes' or 'embroidery'
36 mins

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr

agree  Arusha Topazzini: embroidery is a nice idea...
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: flourishes is perfect
3 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: flourishes!
5 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
8 hrs

agree  ARS54
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(literary) flights of fancy


Explanation:
I'd probably use something a bit different.
HTH

Angela


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: I like this one too
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literary/stylistic embellishments


Explanation:
In my opinion they mean that this writer's content is even more accessible because his writing style is more clean-cut and 'free from cumbersome stylistic embellishments' or something like that. I'm just paraphrasing though: I don't know any specific term for 'ghirigori'.

Example sentence(s):
  • free from cumbersome stylistic embellishments
Felicity Raikes
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
7 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
literary frills


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="literary frills"&meta=

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary squiggles


Explanation:
.

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literary curlicues


Explanation:
ghirigori are very baroque... and so are the curlicues

What fun!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36