KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

caso o fato

English translation: chance or fate


14:34 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: caso o fato
Can anyone think of anything that sounds better than:Random acts or destiny?

The translation can be quite free it is for a magazine
ellielharper
English translation:chance or fate
Explanation:
more context would help, though
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9chance or fate
simon tanner
4a pure fluke or preordained
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1chance or enchantment
Barbara Carrara
4either concidence or witchcraft
Tom in London
3coincidence or destiny
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chance or fate


Explanation:
more context would help, though

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
2 mins
  -> thanks Susanna

agree  ARS54
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Theodora OB
1 hr
  -> thanks Theodora

agree  youko1978
1 hr
  -> thanks youko

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> thanks Umberto

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs
  -> cheers Jim

agree  molteni
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

agree  Anna V
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either concidence or witchcraft


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chance or enchantment


Explanation:
My suggestion, if it's for a mag...

Also, chance or charm

Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele: this one sounds cool!
46 mins
  -> Grazie, Sele. B.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coincidence or destiny


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Coincidence or Destiny?: Stories of Synchoronicity That Illuminate Our Lives: Phil Cousineau, Robert A. Johnson: Books.
www.amazon.com/Coincidence-Destiny-Stories-Synchoronicity-I... dp/157324824X -

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pure fluke or preordained


Explanation:
An alternative, but without context, we are shooting in the dark.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130