KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

collettaneo

English translation: anthology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volume collettaneo
English translation:anthology
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:02 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / -
Italian term or phrase: collettaneo
pubblicazioni (articoli su riviste scientifiche e volumi collettanei)

Is it multi-author or what? thanks!
Giovanna Pistillo
anthologies
Explanation:
This is another possibility - articles in scientific journals or anthologies

http://www.discovery.org/a/2640
In fact, scientists routinely publish their work in peer-reviewed scientific journals, in peer-reviewed scientific books, in scientific anthologies and conference proceedings (edited by their scientific peers), and in trade presses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-19 16:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utsa.edu/today/2006/03/estanol.cfm

Estañol has published more than 150 articles in national and international scientific journals and has published more than 50 articles in scientific anthologies, in addition to being the primary author of six medical books.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
that's perfect, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miscellaneous
AeC2009
4by various authors
Mirra_
4anthologies
SJLD
3edited volumes
Paul O'Brien
3collected volumesBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellaneous


Explanation:
I would kill the person who invented such a linguistic horror...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the link:

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/collet...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collected volumes


Explanation:
Same idea as "collected works of."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edited volumes


Explanation:
they might mean this. a collection of essays by various authors edited by, say, one or two other authors.
http://www.google.com/search?q="edited volume&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is to say it is a collection of essays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 16:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like AA.VV a cura di XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-19 16:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is how you would make a bibliographical reference to an article in an edited volume:
http://webster.commnet.edu/apa/edited_volume.htm

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthologies


Explanation:
This is another possibility - articles in scientific journals or anthologies

http://www.discovery.org/a/2640
In fact, scientists routinely publish their work in peer-reviewed scientific journals, in peer-reviewed scientific books, in scientific anthologies and conference proceedings (edited by their scientific peers), and in trade presses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-19 16:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utsa.edu/today/2006/03/estanol.cfm

Estañol has published more than 150 articles in national and international scientific journals and has published more than 50 articles in scientific anthologies, in addition to being the primary author of six medical books.

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's perfect, thanks a lot!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by various authors


Explanation:
exactly as you said :)

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=it&lr=&safe=off&clien...

but please note that in Italia 'collettaneo' can also mean 'miscellanous' that means that it can be composed by the contributes of different authors or by *diffferent kind* of contributes (recipies as well as lov letter as well as growing children tips...)
anyway when you say 'collettaneo' and you deal with a book you just mean that the book contains papers (or whatever else :) written by different authors NOT different kind of subjects.

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16