KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Rubberemo

English translation: Ruberemo


19:00 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fiction
Italian term or phrase: Rubberemo
"D'accordo! Rubberemo il commando della nave..."
"Veramente si dice ruberemo..."

Dialogue in a novel. Is this just a mispronunciation by the first character or a slang pun with a second meaning?
TIA
athena22
United States
English translation:Ruberemo
Explanation:
In some areas in Italy (mainly in the south), some people tend to pronounce a double "b" even if the word only has one.
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
It's not yet clear whether the guy is speaking a regional accent or just a bit dumb, but either way, this is clear. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ruberemo
Eleonora Timmons Militano
3 +1we'll took over command of the ship
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruberemo


Explanation:
In some areas in Italy (mainly in the south), some people tend to pronounce a double "b" even if the word only has one.

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not yet clear whether the guy is speaking a regional accent or just a bit dumb, but either way, this is clear. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
1 min

agree  potra: Yes
2 mins

disagree  Paul O'Brien: it's obvious, and the other guy corrects the first one./because this is ITAL>ENG and your answer is ITAL. :-)
9 mins
  -> why do you disagree?

agree  Angie Garbarino: Yesss
13 mins

disagree  AeC2009: and agree with Pauley: the translation should show in English the imperfect pronunciation of the first guy. Something like "we'll steel", instead of "we'll steal", for example...
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll took over command of the ship


Explanation:
one way. and they the other guy says "actually, it's 'we'll take over'".
or some such.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: ok and how about we'll takKe over? L'errore non è nel tempo del verbo, attenzione, solo nella doppia//IMHO preferisco un errore tipo shwipe/swipe shteal/ steal che non tocca il tempo del verbo.
4 mins
  -> sì, ma neanche nel giovane frankenstein. siamo liberi qui di tradurre come meglio crediamo per l'effetto.

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs