KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

pare che gli tocchi

English translation: it\'s his fate/it\'s his destity, it seems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pare che gli tocchi
English translation:it\'s his fate/it\'s his destity, it seems
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:49 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: pare che gli tocchi
more context:
Lui mi risponde semplicemente con un cenno della testa e un sorriso sgorbio, e alza le spalle in perfetta sincronia con il sopracciglio destro. In un certo senso – ancora non so quale – pare che gli tocchi.
«Non so come fai… ». Un altro cenno, sa che odio il treno.
Maria Burnett
United States
it's his fate/it's his destity, it seems
Explanation:
something along these lines, perhaps
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it's his fate/it's his destity, it seems
Sarah Jane Webb
3 +2he just has to, it seems
luskie
3it seems as if this is what he is meant to do
Audrey Pate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's his fate/it's his destity, it seems


Explanation:
something along these lines, perhaps

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: his lot, maybe - fate and destiny may be a bit too lofty
3 hrs
  -> yes, good point. Thanks Alfredo!

agree  mlreid: *It looked like it was up to him* - if it seems like an obligation. Overnight inspiration and seeing a post of Jim Davies
14 hrs
  -> thanks mlreid

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he just has to, it seems


Explanation:
una volta l'anno deve fare questo viaggio, ma più che un piacere è un dovere, o forse solo un'abitudine...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: seems a good solution too
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  mlreid: something he has to do might also work
3 hrs
  -> sì, e grazie (non ho visto il post di jim, ma dal contesto che abbiamo *qui* non mi sembra usato nel senso "tocca a lui invece che a qualcun altro" (che sarebbe "it's up to him"))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it seems as if this is what he is meant to do


Explanation:
a suggestion

Audrey Pate
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English