KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

bagno di parole

English translation: flood of words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bagno di parole
English translation:flood of words
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:50 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: bagno di parole
risponde con il solito bagno di parole
"River of words?"
Maria Burnett
United States
flood of words
Explanation:
An idea
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8flood of words
James (Jim) Davis
4as usual, drenches you/one in verbiage
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flood of words


Explanation:
An idea

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: just what I was going to say
0 min

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 min

agree  ElenaPeque: mi piace!:)
8 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or barrage.
52 mins

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  mlreid
6 hrs

agree  Fiorsam
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as usual, drenches you/one in verbiage


Explanation:
just for fun! Sounds nicely posh. Otherwise, just put "bullshit" (is it about Berlusconi, by any chance?)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36