KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

luce d'ambiente

English translation: ambient light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:luce d\'ambiente
English translation:ambient light
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:54 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: luce d'ambiente
not sure
Maria Burnett
United States
ambient light
Explanation:
medium confidence, 'cause it would be useful more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 19:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambient Light Definition - What is Ambient Light - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ambient light is the available light in a room, whether by natural or mechanical sources.
presentationsoft.about.com/od/a/.../ambient_light.htm
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ambient lightScience451
4mood lighting
Audrey Pate
2Background lights
Gad Kohenov
2 -2candle lightdandamesh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background lights


Explanation:
BACKGROUND LIGHTS
ECLAIRAGE D'AMBIANCE
From Babylon.


In French and in English. Guesswork. Context will tell.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
candle light


Explanation:
a sort of available light
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Available_light


dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It doesn't say anything about candles.
19 mins
  -> but I didnt' know

disagree  Oliver Lawrence: as Phil says, candles are a step too far here, I'm afraid
20 mins
  -> Now I know

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ambient light


Explanation:
medium confidence, 'cause it would be useful more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 19:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambient Light Definition - What is Ambient Light - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ambient light is the available light in a room, whether by natural or mechanical sources.
presentationsoft.about.com/od/a/.../ambient_light.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22+ambient+light%22&hl=it&rlz...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not sure if we're going to get any context, but this is the obvious translation.
23 mins
  -> thanks Phil :-)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
39 mins
  -> thanks Sarah Jane :-)

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: :)
5 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  dandamesh: da lì ero partita pure io ma vedendo poetry ho sperato in qualcosa di più romantico
16 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mood lighting


Explanation:
how about this?

Audrey Pate
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English