KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

l’ora di passaggio

English translation: a liminal time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’ora di passaggio
English translation:a liminal time
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:23 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: l’ora di passaggio
. È l’ora di passaggio, l’ora in cui poca gente ha già iniziato a lavorare, l’ora in cui solo qualche ubriaco si è già messo a dormire
Maria Burnett
United States
a liminal time
Explanation:
If we are talking in terms of literature/poetry this is a firm favourite among the literary estabilishment..it certainly was when I was studying!

from the Latin word līmen, meaning "a threshold"[1]

the idea of threshold gives this idea of a moment, as mentioned below, in-between two more defined times..night and day.
Selected response from:

jamesfowler
Grading comment
I love it!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an in-between time
Matthew Furfine
4a liminal timejamesfowler
4dawn
Denise DeVries
3twilight time
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twilight time


Explanation:
Context could help, just like in the "commento facile" question.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dawn


Explanation:
People start work at dawn, the time the drunkards go to bed.

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an in-between time


Explanation:
perhaps this might work, poetically, though without more context I couldn't be sure!

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ho pensato la stessa cosa!
54 mins
  -> thanks, nice to know we're on the same wavelength!

agree  Juliet Halewood: this was my first thought too
15 hrs
  -> thanks, great minds think alike...! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a liminal time


Explanation:
If we are talking in terms of literature/poetry this is a firm favourite among the literary estabilishment..it certainly was when I was studying!

from the Latin word līmen, meaning "a threshold"[1]

the idea of threshold gives this idea of a moment, as mentioned below, in-between two more defined times..night and day.

jamesfowler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I love it!!!