KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

un giro di birre a un 24 ore

English translation: round of beers in a 24 our joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un giro di birre a un 24 ore
English translation:round of beers in a 24 our joint
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:31 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: un giro di birre a un 24 ore
more context for easier understanding:

Un giro di birre a un 24 Ore, poi un secondo, giusto per scaldarci, qualche consumazione in uno splendido localaccio con interni in legno e personale alla mano,

is it a round of beers at midnight? not sure....
Maria Burnett
United States
round of beers in a 24 our joint
Explanation:
Should do for US readers.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="24 hour joint...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="round...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-08 18:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, with an h and hyphen "round of beers in a 24-hour joint".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3round of beers in a 24 our joint
James (Jim) Davis
3a round of beer at a 24/7 store
Francesca Casoli


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a round of beer at a 24/7 store


Explanation:
I think that is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2010-12-08 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*beers

Francesca Casoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: To me, "a round of beers" suggests that it is for immediate consumption on the premises. Not likely in a 24/7 store...
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
round of beers in a 24 our joint


Explanation:
Should do for US readers.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="24 hour joint...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="round...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-08 18:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, with an h and hyphen "round of beers in a 24-hour joint".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "24-hour"?
5 mins
  -> Yeah :)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
24 mins

agree  Gallagy: yeah, looks likely
35 mins