KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ovali

English translation: Right!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ovali
English translation:Right!
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:05 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Italian term or phrase: ovali
This is a novel which takes place in Russia.

Do you think ovali refers to face?
Here is more context.

la ragazza, con professionale diligenza, ma senza la durezza o lo sconcerto che apparirebbero all’istante su un viso italiano, porrebbe delicatamente fine all’eccesso di partecipazione del maschio, scostandosi appena da una bocca troppo intraprendente, o frapponendo una mano tra i rispettivi ovali.
Maria Burnett
United States
Right!
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Right!
Chiara Beltrami
4 +2mouths
Matthew Furfine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouths


Explanation:
my interpretation

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami: maybe even this case.....it depends on the whole text....
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  fionn: Looks like it. And since the text already mentions mouths you can probably find a way to use 'ovals'.
32 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Right!


Explanation:
--

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: we say poetically "l'ovale del viso" let us know how you'll express that poetry in English pls!!!
1 hr

agree  BdiL: It means that the hand is raised interposing it between the two faces, using it as a shielding wall. Ovale literally never means mouth, though one might want to render it that way. But the source does not say so! Maurizio
21 hrs