KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Saremo moda e principio...

English translation: we shall be the fashion and the principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Saremo moda e principio...
English translation:we shall be the fashion and the principle
Entered by: Alex Broudy

07:30 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Passage describes a renaissance of rhetoric - G. Bruno quote
Italian term or phrase: Saremo moda e principio...
"Saremo moda e principio allor quando sradicheremo dal fondo delle tenebre con le vecchie parole le più famose sentenze degli antichi sapienti..."

This appears in the epigraph of Francesca Ervas's "Ugauale ma diverso;" a G. Bruno quote. I would like to find out what 'saremo moda' means (in relation to the rest of the sentence). When I translate it, the English doesn't flow:

"We will be trend, and beginning when we uproot from behind the depths of darkness, together with old words, the most renowned sayings of the ancient sages..."

I also inserted a comma after trend to make sense of the syntax, although it wasn't in the source text. Does this work? What does a fluid English translation look like? Thanks a ton!!
Alex Broudy
we shall be the fashion and the principle
Explanation:
fashion means "way, manner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 07:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/fashion_2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-19 16:44:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may adjust it. It's old fashioned language, though, so it may be acceptable in this regard.
Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I only wish the sentence would have been more fluid.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1we shall be the fashion and the principle
cynthiatesser
2we'll be trend and principle
Fabrizio Zambuto


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we'll be trend and principle


Explanation:
low confidence, as you can see but it seems that this combination finds some hits.
Many are Chinese:)

http://www.google.it/search?q=trend and principle&ie=utf-8&o...



Fabrizio Zambuto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we shall be the fashion and the principle


Explanation:
fashion means "way, manner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 07:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/fashion_2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-19 16:44:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may adjust it. It's old fashioned language, though, so it may be acceptable in this regard.
Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I only wish the sentence would have been more fluid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis:
3 mins
  -> Thank you