KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

escamotage di richiami

English translation: a play of references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:escamotage di richiami
English translation:a play of references
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

22:24 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: escamotage di richiami
Talking about an exhibition of illustrations

Le parole de "Le città invisibili" di Italo Calvino fanno da contrappunto alle immagini in un escamotage di richiami che rispecchia lo spirito del libro.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
a play of references
Explanation:
The words from Italo Calvino's "Invisible Cities" form a counterpoint to the images in a play of references that reflects the spirit of the book.

'Play of references' in the sense of a multiplicity of shifiting, unstable, internal and external allusions, just as in Calvino's (superb) book.
Selected response from:

fionn
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. As usual I learn a lot from my fellow translators! This seemed to fit tone of the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a stylistic device (consisting) of recall/associations/referencing
Michael Korovkin
4a play of references
fionn
3series of allusions
Paul O'Brien
3a sleight of hand of observations
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sleight of hand of observations


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series of allusions


Explanation:
not really sure what it means. the book itself is trash, in my view.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a play of references


Explanation:
The words from Italo Calvino's "Invisible Cities" form a counterpoint to the images in a play of references that reflects the spirit of the book.

'Play of references' in the sense of a multiplicity of shifiting, unstable, internal and external allusions, just as in Calvino's (superb) book.

Example sentence(s):
  • By setting a large-scale, unstoppable play of references in motion, Verdensteatret lays the groundwork for meanings to develop.
  • Allusion is a key manifestation of the ludic mode, allowing a play of references and quotations that acknowledges other sources.

    Reference: http://www.verdensteatret.com/flotsam_eng.html
    Reference: http://digital.library.adelaide.edu.au/dspace/bitstream/2440...
fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. As usual I learn a lot from my fellow translators! This seemed to fit tone of the context best.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stylistic device (consisting) of recall/associations/referencing


Explanation:
usually "escamotage" is used slightly negatively: say, you invent one to avoid taxes, etc. So, in most cases it would render as "salvation device". However, here we are talking about a literary piece, to say that it was saved by referencing is to say that otherwise it's bad. Which is of course absurd... particularly when talking about Calvino. So, the "stylistic device" seems to fit rather nicely.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36