KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

di tutto di più

English translation: everything but the kitchen sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: di tutto di più
English translation:everything but the kitchen sink
Entered by: musicaclab68

16:47 Dec 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / tale
Italian term or phrase: di tutto di più
it'a fairy-tale where a lady was making a cake and she put all sorts of ingredients in it
musicaclab68
everything but the kitchen sink
Explanation:
Not sure if it fits the cake-making idea, but it might be ok for a fairy tale. :)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
thank you happy new year 2011
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2everything and more
missdutch
4put in everything imaginableBarbara Cochran, MFA
4full to bursting with good things
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1everything but the kitchen sink
Ilaria Feltre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything and more


Explanation:
It should do the trick.

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
58 mins
  -> thank you;-)

agree  darwilliam: even 'all and more' would work :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Dario!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full to bursting with good things


Explanation:
di tutto e di piu', a common idiom

If this is a fairy tale, you can be a bit free with the rendering, it's not a question of literal accuracy here.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di tutto di più
everything but the kitchen sink


Explanation:
Not sure if it fits the cake-making idea, but it might be ok for a fairy tale. :)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you happy new year 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: no, è bella e conserva l'iperbole.
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille! :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in everything imaginable


Explanation:
To make it as good as possible.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16