KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

dividendosi

English translation: dividing his time


19:52 Sep 30, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: dividendosi
"Il periodo della sua infanzia nei Caraibi, che trascorse DIVIDENDOSI tra le letture pomeridiane, il lavoro [...], è stato di fondamentale importanza per la sua produzione letteraria.

I've been thinking for quite a while on how I can translate this 'DIVIDENDOSI' without success and I hope someone will be able to help me. Thank you
Valentina Cavallin
Italy
English translation:dividing his time
Explanation:
In Italian, it means "diving himself," but in english we don't say that--we say dividing his time, or splitting his time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-30 21:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add this, but the sentence would be
"the period [...], that he spent dividing his time between afternoon lectures,"
Selected response from:

ATP522
United States


Summary of answers provided
5 +1between
James (Jim) Davis
5dividing his time
ATP522
4dedicating his time to
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIVIDENDOSI
between


Explanation:
he spent his time between

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="he sp...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIVIDENDOSI
dividing his time


Explanation:
In Italian, it means "diving himself," but in english we don't say that--we say dividing his time, or splitting his time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-30 21:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add this, but the sentence would be
"the period [...], that he spent dividing his time between afternoon lectures,"

ATP522
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicating his time to


Explanation:
from Internet

Since then he has structured the logistic processes, mainly dedicating his time to product inflow and outflow and stock level control, creating the foundations for a ...



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12