KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

bufu'

English translation: Bufù


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bufu\'
English translation:Bufù
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:39 Feb 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short story
Italian term or phrase: bufu'
not sure:

Rivedo i giorni migliori che il paese ha vissuto. Il bufù di fine anno e l’Epifania e la Pasquetta, i fuochi di Sant’Antonio Abate,
Maria Burnett
United States
Bufù
Explanation:
leave as it is with an explanation, (la notte dei bufù", durante la quale si eseguono le maitunate, i canti augurali e di questua intonati per il Capodanno). see my reference.
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bufù
Angie Garbarino
4The night of the Holy Sylvester
Isabelle Johnson
3Friction drumMarco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
la notte dei bufù
Angie Garbarino

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Friction drum


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sepino

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Audra deFalco: Marco, non c'entra!
17 hrs

agree  fbbest: Concordo. L'ORIGINE della parola per translato proviene proprio dallo strumento utilizzato nelle 'mattutine' molisane. Quindi lo inserirei nella spiegazione tra parentesi che potrebbe seguire la soluzione di Angie.
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bufù


Explanation:
leave as it is with an explanation, (la notte dei bufù", durante la quale si eseguono le maitunate, i canti augurali e di questua intonati per il Capodanno). see my reference.


Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audra deFalco: bravissima!!
16 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day44 mins

agree  fbbest: concordo. Aggiungerei la spiegazione di Marco tra parentesi www.reminore.it/index.php?view=article&catid=34%3...
1 day11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The night of the Holy Sylvester


Explanation:
Marco is quite right that the bufù is a musical instrument also called the friction drum. However what is referred to here is the celebration which is New Year's Eve essentially. For a short story, however, perhaps the Night of the Holy Sylvester or Sylvester Night possibly. I think, as we know what day it was, leaving it untranslated is misleading.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: we know the day so we can explain, but the request is for Bufù not for the day, so "the night of the bufù" + "explanation"
27 mins
  -> But it's a short story - you can't add explanation...




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: la notte dei bufù

Reference information:
http://www.piazzaregione.it/molise/rubriche/vita regionale/f...

Nel Molise, la notte di San Silvestro è "la notte dei bufù", durante la quale si eseguono le maitunate, i canti augurali e di questua intonati per il Capodanno.

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  missdutch: brava!
7 mins
  -> ciao miss :)
agree  Audra deFalco: Bravissima!
5 hrs