KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

per trasposizione

English translation: leave it out


11:17 Nov 14, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / This is a book to raise p
Italian term or phrase: per trasposizione
Uomo che leggendo odiamo perché per trasposizione ci immaginiamo nella stessa posizione di Giorgio, vestendoci delle sue stesse rabbia e incredulità
Therese Marshall
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
It doesn't add anything to the sentence. To transpose is to change position, so the text is saying the same thing twice: posizione, trasposizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-14 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We hate him because we put ourselves in Giorgio's shoes, and feel the same anger and incredulity.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Best thing to do Phil! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it outphilgoddard
2through association / transfer
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
through association / transfer


Explanation:
I do not know if these can be the right English words.

"Per trasposizione" means that we transfer the meaning or the essence of something/someone to something/someone else.

We hate the man because we place ourselves in Giorgio's shoes, so we transfer our feelings onto Giorgio's, we associate our feelings with his

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 12:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio:

PERCHE' CON UN GATTO SI VIVE MEGLIO
Capire che le emozioni sono più preziose delle cose, e che le sole cose preziose sono quelle capaci di dare emozioni. È seccante trovare il proprio maglione preferito pieno di peli, ma l’abitudine del gatto di dormire sulle nostre cose personali non è casuale, in quanto i luoghi che sceglie sono quelli che noi amiamo di più, quindi occupando questi luoghi con il suo corpo rivolge alle nostre cose, e quindi, per trasposizione, a noi, delle manifestazioni d’affetto, delle coccole.

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
It doesn't add anything to the sentence. To transpose is to change position, so the text is saying the same thing twice: posizione, trasposizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-14 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We hate him because we put ourselves in Giorgio's shoes, and feel the same anger and incredulity.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Best thing to do Phil! Thanks!