KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ampio background di letture

English translation: extensive background reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ampio background di letture
English translation:extensive background reading
Entered by: Laura Bennett

15:28 Nov 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Book to raise awareness of organ donation
Italian term or phrase: ampio background di letture
Si percepisce un ampio background di letture che costituisce per l’autore un bagaglio da cui partire e prendere spunto per la costruzione della trama e soprattutto dello stile.
Therese Marshall
extensive background reading
Explanation:
This is how I understand the phrase.
Selected response from:

Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extensive background reading
Laura Bennett
4a reach reading culture / the author is so well-read as to be able... etc.
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensive background reading


Explanation:
This is how I understand the phrase.

Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, or the author is well read.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

neutral  cynthiatesser: reading background
18 mins

agree  James Stuart: or "It is clear that the author has read widely" although the bagaglio bit might need to be restructured.
58 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a reach reading culture / the author is so well-read as to be able... etc.


Explanation:
background reading is what you do to provide a thesis or an article with a decent intellectual pedigree. Here, I presume, we're talking about a person who is well enough read to be able to write well. A different kettle of fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-11-16 11:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a proposito, "ampio background di lettura" no è brutto: è bruttissimo.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36