KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

da far tremare ogni certezza

English translation: to (under)mine all certainties / every certainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da far tremare ogni certezza
English translation:to (under)mine all certainties / every certainty
Entered by: Therese Marshall

16:42 Nov 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Book to raise awareness o
Italian term or phrase: da far tremare ogni certezza
Il mondo adulto, con le sue problematiche e priorità, fatte spesso di quelle che sembrano sciocchezze, si confronta con la paura più antica di tutte, quella del cambiamento improvviso. E nel farlo capisce di colpo che quelle non erano sciocchezze ma dinamiche normali, importanti, sue. Erano la vita nella sua quotidianità non eclatante, certo, ma così preziosa da far tremare ogni certezza nel momento in cui tutto sta per finire.
Una storia di amore puro e coraggio grande, spontaneo, lontano dai clamori, per ricordarci che ogni vicenda, anche la più triste e definitiva, porta con sé delle risposte e una nuova spinta a ripartire. Sta a noi, sempre, trasformare il dolore in occasione di riflessione e voglia di sognare ancora.
Therese Marshall
to (under)mine all certainties / every certainty
Explanation:
or "threaten every certainty / all certainties"
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to (under)mine all certainties / every certainty
Michael Korovkin
4 +1to shake us out of our comfort zone
Isabelle Johnson
4to make one doubt all that is certain
toasty
3 +1make us question the things we take for grantedKayW
3put your convictions to the test
Magda Phili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to shake us out of our comfort zone


Explanation:
One option:
September 11 Changed All Our Outlooks
www.newhorizonscoaching.com/article_020307.htm - Traduci questa pagina
A sudden tragedy or crisis often serves to shake us out of our comfort zone and into a deeper level of reality we often don't want to face. This can often be met ...
Why Life is Full of ChallengesSimpler Life Today
simplerlifetoday.com/life-is-full-of-challenges/‎Traduci questa pagina
To shake us out of our comfort zone, to force us to evolve a little more. To see how far we can stretch. The challenges of life vary greatly. From a bad hair day, ...
None Dare Call it Genocide---- Brilliant Video Lecture by Dr.Stan ...
ymlp.com/zepque‎Traduci questa pagina
IAHF List: Sometimes we all need to focus in on this sort of message, because it helps to shake us out of our comfort zone so that we will take actions necessary ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make us question the things we take for granted


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-15 17:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts: make us question everything we take for granted

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: I like the sound of this, but I would change 'the things' for 'everything'
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make one doubt all that is certain


Explanation:
or "make us doubt all that we know" or "rattle every certainty"

toasty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to (under)mine all certainties / every certainty


Explanation:
or "threaten every certainty / all certainties"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put your convictions to the test


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="puts your certainties into t...

Magda Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek