KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Mai pago di pubblicare, ma non paga per pubblicare

English translation: Never tired of publishing, he never pays to be published.


19:12 Aug 22, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Italian term or phrase: Mai pago di pubblicare, ma non paga per pubblicare
Before anyone asks, there isn't much more context than this. It is part of an author's bio and it's just randomly inserted as a stand-alone sentence. The parts before and after this are irrelevant.
Anthony Mazzorana
United States
English translation:Never tired of publishing, he never pays to be published.
Explanation:
The author never gests tired of publishing books, novels, etc. but he never pays (publishers, agents, and so forth) to be published

Mine is just a modest attempt, wait for other suggestions

"Essere paghi di" means to be satisfied with something

HTH
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Never tired of publishing, he never pays to be published.
texjax DDS PhD
3never [/Not-So-]Reluctant to publish. However unwilling to pay for publishing
fbbest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Never tired of publishing, he never pays to be published.


Explanation:
The author never gests tired of publishing books, novels, etc. but he never pays (publishers, agents, and so forth) to be published

Mine is just a modest attempt, wait for other suggestions

"Essere paghi di" means to be satisfied with something

HTH

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: This version is more descriptive of a talented author, with a rich output and not in need to pay to see own work published (like many other unknown writers)
1 day 20 mins
  -> Yup, those poor unknown writers and unfortunate poets.. :)

agree  Rosanna Palermo: "pago" here is "appagato" which is "sated"
2 days 17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never [/Not-So-]Reluctant to publish. However unwilling to pay for publishing


Explanation:
I agree with Texjax and I propose my alternative as a title.

Because 'pago' is a refined word I would rather use 'reluctunt' word < Latin.
It is, I think, impossible to have in English 'pay' in both senteces..

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4