dando la tara

English translation: seeing in the right perspective / for what it is worth

Italian term or phrase:dando la tara
English translation:seeing in the right perspective / for what it is worth
Entered by: martini

07:26 Dec 22, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: dando la tara
Letter to colleagues from a person leaving his place of work after many years:

"che bello poter guardare sempre tutti negli occhi, valutare ogni cosa con serenità offrendo la giusta attenzione o, se è il caso, "dando la tara".

Thanks for any help
Juliet Halewood
seeing in the right perspective / for what it is worth
Explanation:
seeing for what it is worth
cutting (everything) down to size

ridimensionando
secondo me qui il significato è ricondurre alle giuste dimensioni / ridimensionare in senso fig.

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seeing in the right perspective / for what it is worth
martini
3Getting/putting things into perspective
Roberto Impelluso
Summary of reference entries provided
Fare la tara
Sabrina Bruna

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeing in the right perspective / for what it is worth


Explanation:
seeing for what it is worth
cutting (everything) down to size

ridimensionando
secondo me qui il significato è ricondurre alle giuste dimensioni / ridimensionare in senso fig.

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getting/putting things into perspective


Explanation:
An alternative.

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Fare la tara

Reference information:
This is the right wording in Italian and there is already a reference in Kudoz, I hope it is helpful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2016-12-22 08:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tara/


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/147349-fa...
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4