KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Fucile a pallettoni

English translation: shotgun


17:47 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Fucile a pallettoni
Tipo di fucile. Non c'è contesto, dice solo che una volta si usavano "fucili a pallettoni", che ora non s'usano piú.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
English translation:shotgun
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shotgunmckinnc
3 +1buckshot rifleScience451


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckshot rifle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 18:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osborn Auction Co - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... MW Hercules 4-10 shotgun; Winchester .22 Carnival Rifle; Smooth bore .22** buckshot rifle**; .32 Stevens rifle; Marlin lever action .22 rifle w/ walnut case; 12 ga. ...
www.osbornauction.com/sales/oct052003.php - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 18:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike\'s 57 Buick - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Yes, I grew up marveling at and dreaming of that car. But the owner
would always chase us away with a **buckshot rifle**. While I took ...
www.tocmp.com/album/pages/180503/57Buick.htm - 5k


mouse - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... where I learned never to swim in Lake Erie without a Geiger Counter, and Venturer
Adventurer, where I learned how to shoot my first **buckshot rifle**, .22 shotgun ...
members.fortunecity.com/mousetales/mouse.htm - 17k -



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:3rzcYXUeeCsJ:home.spryne...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shotgun


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
15 hrs