KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

neanche fosse

English translation: as if it were

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:neanche fosse
English translation:as if it were
Entered by: swisstell

17:28 Oct 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: neanche fosse
La macchina si ferma davanti ad un cancello di ferro nero. "Neanche fosse una prigione!" dice l'autista osservando le punte di ferro che sporgono minacciose.
Johanna Holmberg
as if it was a prison!
Explanation:
my version
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You'd think it was a prison!
Francesca Pegazzano
4 +1It's not like it's a prison!
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1as if it was a prison!
swisstell
3It looks (really) like a prison!
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It looks (really) like a prison!


Explanation:
.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if it was a prison!


Explanation:
my version
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
1 hr
  -> grazie, zulaika

agree  cleobella
2 hrs
  -> grazie, cleobella!

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: ...as if it were...
8 hrs
  -> absolutely correct, ooops

disagree  Rachel Cope: correct grammar of this phrase would be "As if it WERE a prison" but I don't think this clearly relays the meaning according to context.
19 hrs
  -> you're correct as to grammar, nor correct as to the meaning

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not like it's a prison!


Explanation:
I think the meaning here is that the house is just ordinary and doesn't really require all that protection.
Good luck!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'd think it was a prison!


Explanation:
un'altra opzione

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Cope: Yes! This is right sense of the phrase in such a context.
17 hrs