KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

tenersi sulle sue

English translation: to keep aloof/stand on one's dignity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenersi sulle sue
English translation:to keep aloof/stand on one's dignity
Entered by: zulaika

19:03 Oct 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: tenersi sulle sue
"Mi guarda un momento indecisa se abboccare al mio complimento o tenersi sulle sue".
Johanna Holmberg
to keep aloof
Explanation:
or...
to stand on her dignity
Selected response from:

zulaika
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to keep cool
Ivana UK
4 +1refrain from speaking /spare [me] his comments
Mauro Baglieri
4to keep aloof
zulaika


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep aloof


Explanation:
or...
to stand on her dignity

zulaika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrain from speaking /spare [me] his comments


Explanation:
the first is formal, the later is very colloquial

my best shot:-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs
  -> thanks + ciao ;-)

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep cool


Explanation:
fits in better with your context!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16