See

English translation: Yeahhh...

14:09 Oct 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: See
C'e' un cielo da sparsi oggi, eh. Parigi e' insopportabile quando e' cosi'. Col cielo grigetto, triiisteeee...
Beh, allora hai sbagliato citta'.
Certo che il cielo italiano e' un'altra cosa, eh.
See, fa lei.
(I'm assuming this is sarcasm?)
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:Yeahhh...
Explanation:
Maybe not sarcasm... she's saying a dragged "si", or perhaps just nodding.

Good luck, Traci

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. Based on the context, I believe yours is the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Yeahhh...
xxxElena Sgarbo
4I don't hear it
esoft
2 +1No, I don't believe so!
Federica D'Alessio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yeahhh...


Explanation:
Maybe not sarcasm... she's saying a dragged "si", or perhaps just nodding.

Good luck, Traci

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. Based on the context, I believe yours is the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: siiiiiii
27 mins
  -> Grazie, Krisztina

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't hear it


Explanation:
I hear disaffection, may be even boredom, but not sarcasm.
you must know more.....tell us more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 0 min (2004-10-28 01:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"see\".....it sounds like \"yes\" to me.
again, I go back to the boredom theme....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-28 01:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suuuuu, dicci qualcosa; magari puoi mandarci l\'audio.
ciao
Antonella

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, I don't believe so!


Explanation:
Hallo Traci, the expression "see" sounds to me as a dialectal expression very frequently used in italian southern dialects to express "No,what are you saying, I don't believe you, you're joking me" and things like this.

It would be very interesting to have more context and understand if your "lei" comes from any peculiar region of Italy or not, and if this interpretation can sound good with the whole text.
Moreover, also for Elena's option to be correct there should be, in my opinion, some kind of details about a regional provenience, because "se" it's also a dialectal way to say "si" in a few southern dialects, but not so used in the "national slang".

I'm sorry I don't have any idea of any correspondent word in English or in English dialects for the meaning I've been giving.
Nor if my option can be correct, or it's just time I make a stop!


Hope it helps, good luck! Ciao, Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 49 mins (2004-10-28 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See...\"you don\'t have any idea what you\'re speaking about\".
This could be another explanation. As often in dialects, a world of meanings in one short word. I\'m still more convinced that this could be the meaning.


Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tosi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Lollo! Ripensandoci ne sono sempre più convinta, potrebbe essere questo tipo di espressione. Ciao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search