KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ascondersi

English translation: nascondere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ascondersi
English translation:nascondere
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

05:42 Oct 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Opera libretto
Italian term or phrase: ascondersi
M'arrise al mio scongiuro,
Rifolgorar la fa:
Nulla, più nulla ascondersi
Al guardo mio potrà!
eccotraduttrice
United States
nascondersi
Explanation:
literary for "to hide oneself"
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nascondersi
Lindsay Sabadosa
5celarsi - hide
Paola Dentifrigi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nascondersi


Explanation:
literary for "to hide oneself"

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano
9 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celarsi - hide


Explanation:
As stated above "ascondersi" stands for "nascondersi".
Celarsi is just another option, more elegant for the context.
In English you'll translate with "hide" (in this case without oneself,
as it refers to nothing!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-31 07:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid \"itself\". Just \"hide from my vision\". I am not a native, though!

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8